/ HEAD TO HEAD

Teaching Is Hard... Especially At Night
VS STRANDED

These are the two story-first titles and they split on isolation versus crowd. Teaching Is Hard leaves you alone at a desk with evidence you keep explaining away, and the horror is that you are complicit in your own denial. STRANDED puts you on an island with five women who all react to everything you do, where the tension is secrecy rather than delusion. Both are slow burns; only one of them is watching you back.

Teaching Is Hard... Especially At Night key art

Teaching Is Hard... Especially At Night

PSYCHOLOGICAL · MYSTERY · VN

You're a teacher grading papers after midnight. The line between dreams and reality starts to blur. Someone visits you every night, and you can't tell if it's real or if you're losing it.

PICK THIS IF: You want a psychological unravelling with a hidden detective layer.
FULL DETAILS ↗
STRANDED key art

STRANDED

SURVIVAL · ROMANCE · STRATEGY

Your girlfriend planned the perfect island getaway with her closest friends. She dumped you on day two. Then a storm destroyed your only way home. Now you're stranded on a tiny island with your ex and four of her friends. Every conversation changes everything. Every choice has consequences. And some of these girls are being way too nice to you.

PICK THIS IF: You want five branching relationships and constant near-misses.
FULL DETAILS ↗

SIDE BY SIDE

Teaching Is Hard... Especially At NightSTRANDED
GenrePsychological, Mystery, VNSurvival, Romance, Strategy
AccessPatreonPatreon
PlatformWeb, AndroidWeb, Android
StatusReleasedReleased
Version0.1.00.1.0
Last updateApril 2026March 2026

COMMON QUESTIONS

Should I play Teaching Is Hard... Especially At Night or STRANDED?

These are the two story-first titles and they split on isolation versus crowd. Teaching Is Hard leaves you alone at a desk with evidence you keep explaining away, and the horror is that you are complicit in your own denial. STRANDED puts you on an island with five women who all react to everything you do, where the tension is secrecy rather than delusion. Both are slow burns; only one of them is watching you back.

What is the difference between Teaching Is Hard... Especially At Night and STRANDED?

Teaching Is Hard... Especially At Night is psychological, mystery, vn (Patreon, Web and Android). STRANDED is survival, romance, strategy (Patreon, Web and Android). You want a psychological unravelling with a hidden detective layer. You want five branching relationships and constant near-misses.

Are Teaching Is Hard... Especially At Night and STRANDED made by the same developer?

Yes. Both are made by PocketDesires, a solo-developer studio, and both run in the browser with no install.

OTHER COMPARISONS

CELLBLOCK VS SOMETHING SOMETHINGCELLBLOCK VS I FOUND AN APPPOCKET DESIRES VS I FOUND AN APPCELLBLOCK VS STRANDED